Search
Friday , November , 27 2020
You are here : Results  >  Special Recognition
NASA Great Lakes Sponsors
Click a tile for more info.

 


Awards and Special Recognition

 

The following drivers, staff and volunteers were recognized for thier outstanding contribution and achievement.

 

Instructor Of The Year

  • Kent Owens (MW 2010)
  • Jon Cindric (GL 2011)
  • Mark Phillips (MW 2011)
  • Al Bavolek (MW 2013)
  • Melissa Davis (GL 2013)
  • Marlon Sumlin (MW 2015)
  • Derek Mortland (GL 2015)
  • John Eiler (2016)
  • Bill Griffin (2016)
  • Robert Ellis (2016)
  • John Poppenhouse (2017)
  • Nick Owens (2017)
  • John Eiler (2017)
  • Nick Owens (2018)
  • Brandon Wilson (2018)
  • Darek Koman (2019)
  • Curtis Baldwin (2020)
  • Joey Pollak
  • Eric Double
  • Terry LeRoux

Volunteer Of The Year

  • Kathy Gall (2014)
  • Tara Toe Oram (2014)
  • Steve Gill (2014)
  • Cori Partusch (2015)
  • Nick Zabolocky (2017)
  • Team Weber (2017)
  • Leslie Urff (2019)
  • Garrett Ervin (2020)

George Clos Jr. Award

  • Jeff Henderson (2018)
  • John Santiago (2019)
  • Eric Meyer (2020)

HPDE Group Leader Of The Year

  • Robin Burnett (2019)
  • Mike Jobe (2020)

Forgeline Sportsman Of The Year

  • Jon Cindric (GL 2012)
  • Team Sarsfield (MW 2013)
  • Rick Briggs (GL 2013)
  • Eric Pennington (2015)
  • Terry LeRoux (2016)
  • Michael Neuman (2017)
  • Bill Griffin (2018)
  • Brian Bohlander (2019)
  • John Allen (2020)

Rookie Of The Year

  • Jason Oehler (2017)
  • Cagri Yilmaz (2018)
  • James Wheeler (2019)

 

APEX Pro Spirit of Data Award

  • Ryan Burkett (2019)
  • ____________ (2020)

Ross Bentley Award

  • Mike Jobe (2018)
  • Keith Patrick (2019)

Outstanding Contribution

  • Eric Meyer (MW 2007)
  • Dan Fargo (2009)
  • Kent Owens (2011)
  • Lyle and Lynda Royce (2013)
  • Tom Hintzman (2013)
  • Kathi Jorgenson (2013)
  • Brad Hille (2013)
  • Paul Rady (2013)
  • Sara Siggelkow (2013)
  • Priscilla Ohanesian (2013)
  • John Taylor (2015)
  • Toe (2015)
  • Crystal Demorest (2015)
  • Paul King (2015)
  • Eric Meyer (2015)
  • Brian Bohlander (2016)
  • Kent Owens (2016)
  • Jeremy Bryner (2019)

Hard Luck Award

  • Tom Byrns (2019)

Race Series Leader of the year

  • Joe Sullivan (GL 2013)
  • Kyle Burkhardt (MW 2013)
  • Neal Agran (2015)
  • Ed Baus (2015)
  • Brian Bohlander (2016)
  • Bob Denton (2018)

Most Improved HPDE Driver

  • Nolan Feathers (2015)

Most Improved Race

  • Kent Owens (MW 2010)

Driver Of the Year

  • Ed Baus (2010)
  • Ed Baus (2012)
  • Team Faessler (GL 2013)
  • Dan Pina (MW 2015)

Rising Star Award/Most Improved Racer

  • Ryan Roberson (2015)
  • Andy Work (2019)
  • Matt Giuffre (2020)

Perserverance Racer Award

  • Team Sarsfield (GL 2015)
  • Todd Davis (MW 2015)
  • Scott Berkowitz (2015)

Hammer Award

  • Mark Siggelkow (2013)